×
ENQUIRE ORDER FORM

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy:

This policy explains how and when Mainland Linen collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose:
The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of mainlandlinen.co.nz (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

The policy also covers the domain name management portal and the design system.
Domain name management portal
Design system

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of Use

Collection, storage and use of personal information
No need to disclose personal information
You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information
You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, Mainland Linen staff and sometimes third-party contractors who may administer or work on the site.
Please don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms. We will not ask you for any sensitive information beyond your name & contact details.

Holding of information
If you provide personal information, it’s held by Mainland Linen. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site. Email addresses are not made available to the public or sold on as mailing lists. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submitted forms without their consent.

Use of personal information
We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:
administering, evaluating and improving the site
improving our services, and
communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback
Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Mainland Linen staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Terms of use

Submission forms
If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate Mainland Linen staff. This could include your email address and other identifying information.

Statistical information and cookies
Statistical information collected
We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:
your IP address
the search terms you used
the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on
the date and time you visited the site
the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site
your operating system, for example Windows XP, Mac OS X
the type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox
other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.
Use of statistical information
The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Mainland Linen staff.

Cookies
This site generates cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement
Public records, official information and parliament
Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. Mainland Linen may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982.

Correcting your personal information
Your rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Mainland Linen in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

you would like to see or change your personal information Mainland Linen has stored, or
you have any concerns regarding your privacy.
Mainland Linen may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

If you have a privacy complaint
If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner – email investigations@privacy.org.nz

Mainland Linen
4A Endeavour street, Wanaka
Phone: 027 448 0548
Email: info@mainlandlinen.co.nz

Mainland Linen

© 2022 Mainland Linen
Website by Webstudio